Kansas Medical Records Transfer for Continuing Care
[…] Along with the notification of termination of registration, the practitioner should send the DEA Certificate of Registration and any unused Official Order Forms (DEA Form-222) to the nearest DEA field office.")

9. For more guidance about how to properly dispose of controlled substances see Disposal of Controlled Substances by Registrants, 21 C.F.R. § 1317.05 (2018).

10. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 334.097(2) (West 2018).

11. While there is no carve out for minors in the general statute, Missouri Annotated Statute § 332.052 provides that dentists must keep medical records for seven years "or in the case of a minor, seven years from the age of majority"

13. Id.

15. Id.

16. Id.

17. Id.

18. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 516.105 (West 2017).

19. Id.

20. Id.

21. Id.


Articles from Missouri Medicine are provided here courtesy of Missouri State Medical Association


reedhisir1982.blogspot.com

Source: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6140270/